Drug Trafficking
[…] .28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams  7 years + $100,000 fine
200 grams or more  15 years + $250,000 fine
   

Recent Changes to Florida’s Trafficking in Fentanyl Laws


“Mixtures” and Weighing the Drug for Mandatory Sentencing Purposes

Illegal drugs are rarely purchased on the street in pure form. Rather, they are more commonly adulterated. It is common practice to dilute, “step on,” or cut drugs in order to realize a greater profit margin. However, under Florida law, the purity of the drug you are charged with possessing is irrelevant. Florida Statute Section 893.135(1)(l)(6) provides that:

“For the purpose of clarifying legislative intent regarding the weighing of a mixture containing a controlled substance described in this section, the weight of the controlled substance is the total weight of the mixture, including the controlled substance and any other substance in the mixture.”

Thus, if a person were to mix 14 grams of pure cocaine with 14 grams of baking soda or lactose, that individual would be subject to the same minimum mandatory sentencing penalties as an individual who possessed 28 grams of pure cocaine. This presents the possibility of two scenarios: