Drug Trafficking
[…] Your lawyer can urge the Assistant State Attorney assigned to your case to pursue a lesser charge prior to any formal filing decision.
  • Determine your eligibility for Pinellas County’s Drug Court, where you can avoid formal conviction and/or have the charges dismissed following your completion of drug treatment counseling.

Substantial Assistance – An Alternative to Prison

Another method of avoiding the harsh mandatory prison sanctions mandated by Florida’s Drug Trafficking statutes may be though your cooperation in providing law enforcement “substantial assistance.” Florida Statute Section 893.135(1)(l)(4) provides:

“The state attorney may move the sentencing court to reduce or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of a violation of this section and who provides substantial assistance in the identification, arrest, or conviction of any of that person’s accomplices, accessories, coconspirators, or principals or of any other person engaged in trafficking in controlled substances.”

This means that if you are facing a drug trafficking charge, the mandatory prison terms called for under Florida law may be waived if you provide substantial assistance to the police in the identification and subsequent arrest of other persons unlawfully dealing in the drug trade.